Research Help: ENGL 1200: Writing II (Unus): Get Started

March 1. 2023 Class Activities

News	Google or another web based search engine
News (after using all your free articles)	Your library gives you access through databases and through institutional subscriptions
Topic Summaries	Reference databases and Wikipedia
Research Articles	FalconSearch, library databases, and Google Scholar
Books and eBooks	FalconSearch, filtered for books
Podcasts	Google or another web based search engine
User generated videos	YouTube, TikTok, and other video social media sites
Documentary films	Your library gives you access through our video database, Kanopy

Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
An easy-to-use database providing dictionary and encyclopedia entries on subjects in all academic disciplines; a scholarly alternative to Wikipedia. Provides access to over 1,000 reference books.
Global Issues In Context This link opens in a new window
Provides access to sources for analysis of current events, issues of international importance, and detailed information about nations. Each entry pulls together source material to analyze social, political, military, economic, health and cultural issues and includes access to newspapers and periodicals, web sites, and multimedia features.
Issues And Controversies This link opens in a new window
Up-to-date, in-depth and objective information on the most prominent and hotly debated issues of the day.
CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
In-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
Opposing Viewpoints (Gale In Context) This link opens in a new window
Addressing current event topics, this database provides topic overviews, pro/con essays, primary source documents, overviews of court cases, statistics, access to newspaper and magazine articles, reference works, podcasts and multimedia tools to help you research social issues.

Boston Globe
A leading news source for Massachusetts, breaking news, business, sports, health, arts & entertainment, politics, education, cars, jobs, real estate & more. 1997 to Present in ProQuest Central and U.S. Newsstream.
Telegram & Gazette
The Telegram & Gazette (and Sunday Telegram) is Worcester, Massachusetts's only daily newspaper, offering coverage of all of Worcester County, as well as surrounding areas of the western suburbs of Boston, Western Massachusetts, and several towns in Windham County in northeastern Connecticut. 1/16/1989 to 01/27/2017 in ProQuest Central and U.S. Newsstream.
Sentinel & Enterprise
The Sentinel & Enterprise is a morning daily newspaper published in Fitchburg, Massachusetts, with a satellite news bureau in Leominster, Massachusetts. The newspaper covers local news in Fitchburg, Leominster and several nearby towns in northern Worcester County and northwest Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Print issues 2 months ago-present are available on the second floor of the library. Articles published from 2005-2018 are available in U.S. Newsstream and ProQuest Central.

New York Times University Subscription
Activate your free New York Times subscription through the library with this link.
New York Times (Online)
The New York Times is an American newspaper based in New York City with worldwide influence and readership. Founded in 1851, the paper has won 122 Pulitzer Prizes, more than any other newspaper.
The Washington Post (Online)
The Washington Post is an American daily newspaper. Published in Washington, D.C., it was founded on December 6, 1877. Located in the capital city of the United States, the newspaper has a particular emphasis on national politics.
The Wall Street Journal
WSJ online coverage of breaking news and current headlines from the US and around the world. Top stories, photos, videos, detailed analysis and in-depth reporting.
Chicago Tribune
The Chicago Tribune is a daily newspaper based in Chicago, Illinois, United States. It is the eighth-largest newspaper in the United States by circulation (and became the second-largest under Tribune's ownership after the Chicago Tribune's parent company purchased the Los Angeles Times).
USA TODAY
USA TODAY delivers current local and national news, sports, entertainment, finance, technology, and more through award-winning journalism, photos, videos and VR.

The Economist
The Economist offers authoritative insight and opinion on international news, politics, business, finance, science, technology and the connections between them.
The Guardian (U.K.)
The Guardian is a British daily newspaper. It was known from 1821 until 1959 as the Manchester Guardian. Along with its sister papers The Observer and the Guardian Weekly, The Guardian is part of the Guardian Media Group, owned by the Scott Trust.