A-Z Databases

LGBTQ+ Source is the definitive database for LGBTQ+ studies. It provides scholarly and popular LGBTQ+ publications in full text, plus historically important primary sources, including monographs, magazines, newspapers and videos. It also includes a specialized LGBTQ+ thesaurus containing thousands of terms.

Provides evidence-based literature and the latest scientific advancements that support patient treatment in a wide variety of healthcare settings and lead to more cost-effective and higher quality care.

Content highlights:
Over 3,700 international journals indexed and with no embargoes—more than any other nursing database!
Access to over 2,800 journals not available on other leading nursing databases
Nearly 5 million records dating back to 1995

All journals are full text, scholarly, peer reviewed, and have no embargoes! Simultaneous access to bibliographic data and full-text resources. Access to more than 24,000 current articles, including the full text and images. Approximately 56% of all ISI ranked journals in Nursing available within the Ovid® Nursing Full Text Plus collection*. Current, regularly updated content from two
of the most prestigious names in nursing and health sciences—Lippincott® and Ovid®. Powerful search functionality, timesaving workflow tools, and intuitive interface.

This resource covers issues in the public debate through selective coverage of a wide variety of international sources including journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference papers, web content, and more. PAIS International is the current file covering 1972 to present, and PAIS Archive includes the content from printed volumes published 1915-1976.